1999. Fight Club – Credits

Opening Credits

20th Century Fox
A News Corporation Company

Regency

Fox 2000 Pictures and Regency Enterprises Present

A Linson Films Production

A David Fincher Film

Brad Pitt

Edward Norton

Helena Bonham Carter

FIGHT CLUB

Meat Loaf

Jared Leto

Zach Grenier
Holt McCallany
Eion Bailey

Casting byLaray Mayfield
  
Costume DesignerMichael Kaplan
  
Special Make-Up Effects SupervisorRob Bottin
  
Sound DesignerRen Klyce
  
Music byThe Dust Brothers
  
Film EditorJames Haygood
  
Production DesignerAlex McDowell
  
Director of PhotographyJeff Cronenweth
  
Executive ProducerArnon Milchan
  
Based on the Novel byChuck Palahniuk
  
Screenplay byJim Uhls
  
Produced byArt Linson
 Ceán Chaffin
 Ross Grayson Bell
  
Directed byDavid Fincher

Closing Credits

Unit Production ManagerHelen Pollak
  
First Assistant DirectorMike Topoozian
Second Assistant DirectorBob Wagner
  
Cast (In order of appearance) 
  
NarratorEdward Norton
Tyler DurdenBrad Pitt
Robert PaulsenMeat Loaf Aday
Richard Chesler (Regional Manager)Zach Grenier
Intern at HospitalRichmond Arquette
Thomas at Remaining Men TogetherDavid Andrews
Group Leader – Remaining Men TogetherGeorge Maguire
Weeping Woman – Onward and UpwardEugenie Bondurant
Leader – Partners in PositivityChristina Cabot
Marla SingerHelena Bonham Carter
Speaker – Free and ClearSydney “Big Dawg” Colston
ChloeRachel Singer
Airline Check-In AttendantChristie Cronenweth
Federated Motor Co. Inspector BirdTim deDezarn
Federated Motor Co. Inspector DentEzra Buzzington
Business Woman on PlaneDierdre Downing-Jackson
Airport Security OfficerRobert J. Stephenson
Doorman at Pearson TowersCharlie Dell
Man in SuitRob Lanza
WalterDavid Lee Smith
The MechanicHolt McCallany
Food Court Maitre d’Joel Bissonnette
RickyEion Bailey
“Steph”Evan Mirand
Next Month’s OpponentRobby Robinson
Cop at Marla’s BuildingLou Beatty, Jr.
Detective SternThom Gossom, Jr.
Cosmetics BuyerValerie Bickford
Angel FaceJared Leto
LouPeter Iacangelo
Lou’s Body GuardCarl N. Ciarfalio
Car SalesmanStuart Blumberg
First Man at Auto ShopTodd Peirce
Second Man at Auto ShopMark Fite
Seminary StudentMatt Winston
Raymond K. HesselJoon B. Kim
Bus Driver with Broken NoseBennie E. Moore, Jr.
Channel 4 ReporterW. Lauren Sanchez
Commissioner JacobsPat McNamara
Banquet SpeakerTyrone R. Livingston
Airport ValetOwen Masterson
PolicemanDavid Jean-Thomas
Salvator – Winking BartenderPaul Carafotes
Proprietor of Dry CleanersChristopher John Fields
Bruised Bar Patron #1Anderson Bourell
Bruised Bar Patron #2Scotch Ellis Loring
Bartender In HaloMichael Shamus Wiles
Hotel Desk ClerkAndi Carnick
Waiter at Clifton’sEdward Kowalczyw
Desk SergeantLeonard Termo
Detective AndrewVan Quattro
Detective KevinMarkus Redmond
Detective WalterMichael Girardin
Stunt CoordinatorMichael Runyard
Stunt PlayersDamon Caro
 Jeff Imada
 David Leitch
 Jimmy Nickerson
  
Crew 
  
Associate ProducerJohn S. Dorsey
Art DirectorChris Gorak
Set DecoratorJay R. Hart
Camera OperatorConrad W. Hall
First Assistant CameraJohn Connor
Second Assistant CameraLisa “Coconut” Guerriero
Steadicam OperatorChris Haarhoff
Camera LoaderGary Kanner
Post Production SupervisorPeter Mavromates
Production SupervisorJulie M. Anderson
Production CoordinatorRobb Earnest
Assistant Production CoordinatorDavid McKimmie
Script SupervisorDina Waxman
Location ManagersRick Schuler
 Flint Maloney
Second Second Assistant DirectorsAllen Kupetsky
 Michael A. McCue
Sound MixerJeff Wexler
Boom OperatorDon Coufal
Sound TechnicianMark C. Grech
GafferClaudio Miranda
Best Boy ElectricEddy Maloney
Fox Best Boy ElectricMike Arvanitis
Rigging GafferMarty Bosworth
Rigging Best Boy ElectricDave Diamond
Company ElectriciansAnthony Van Dyke
 Clive Richards
 Harold J. Skinner
 Tom Sugg
 James Noble
Key GripMichael J. Coo
Best Boy GripCraig Kohtala
Fox Best Boy GripRhett Wooden
Dolly GripMichael Brennan
Rigging Key GripLarry Aube
Rigging Best Boy GripsMichael Santoro
 Robert J. Reilly
Company GripsNico Bally
 John P. Cleveland
 Ken Cottengim, Jr.
Key Make-Up ArtistJulie Pearce
Make-Up ArtistsRandy S. Westgate
 Margaret Prentice
Mr. Pitt’s Make-Up ArtistJean A. Black
Special Make-Up EffectsRob Bottin Productions, Inc.
Production ManagerChristopher Heeter
Illustrator / SculptorTaishiro Kiya
SculptorsMotoyoshi Hata
 Glen Hanz
Mold MakerArthur Pimentel
Prosthetic TechnicianGreg Solomon
Key Hair StylistFrida Aradottir
Hair StylistPatty Miller
Mr. Pitt’s Hair ConsultantRebecca Deleo
Special Dental EffectsRick Glassman, D.D.S.
Property MasterRoy “Bucky” Moore
Assistant Property MastersBryan Duff
 Bryce Moore
Assistant Art DirectorSeth Reed
Graphic DesignerEric Rosenberg
Costume SupervisorElinor Bardach
Key CostumersRhona Meyers
 Wendy Greiner
Set CostumersTerry Anderson
 Wendy M. Craig
 Amanda Friedland
Bob Suit KeypersonCamilla Henneman
Special Effects CoordinatorCliff Wenger
Special Effects ForemanEric Roberts
Special EffectsDerrell “Shaw” Roberts
 Derrick Crane
 Kevin Pike
Production AccountantJim C. Davidson
1st Assistant AccountantJoe Hartwick, Jr.
2nd Assistant AccountantsJulie Ann Snow
 Eileen M. Dennis
Construction AccountantCarrie Best
Payroll AccountantCindy Nevins
Post-Production AccountantKaren Chalk Wheeler
Accounting AssistantDavid J. Cofini
Construction CoordinatorJeff Passanante
Construction ForemanTim Lafferw
Head Paint ForemanTom Brown
Standby PainterBill “Kauhane” Hoyt
Propmaker ForemenDavid Brenner
 Clint Taylor
 Neil Gahm
 Timothy Vierra
 “Butch” Montgomery
 George W. Stokes, Jr.
 Stephen Roll
Paint ForemenLarry Laurent
 Andy Scudier
 Paul Milton Rohrbaugh III
 Bruce G. Smith
Labor ForemenJohn Leone
 Sam Aguilar
 Manny Valenzuela
Art Department CoordinatorS. Quinn
Art Department AssistantDianne Chadwick
Storyboard ArtistPeter Ramsey
Set DesignersLuis G. Hoyos
 Hugo Santiago
 Peter J. Kelly
 Domenic H. Silvestri
 Julia Levine
IllustratorsRick K. Buoen
 Tani Kunitake
Model MakerFanée Aaron
LeadmanScott Bailey
On Set DresserGregory N. Rocco
Set Dressing BuyerDanielle M. Simpson
Casting AssociateKaren Miesels
Casting AssistantChristie Cean George
Extras CastingBill Dance Casting
Video AssistWayne R. Tidwell
Transportation CoordinatorDave Robling
Transportation CaptainsThomas F. Marshall
 Frank Roughan
 Jim Alfonso
Set DressersCharles W. Belisle
 Doug Sieck
 Max E. Brehme
 Tim Wiles
 William Andrew John Grant
 Adam Pearlman
 Chris Grantz
 Kai Blomberg
 Tyler Patton
Transportation Office AssistantMarilyn Tasso
Set Production AssistantsBuz Presock
 Michael Herron
 Maria Mantia
Production AssistantsJeffrey Roderick Woods
 Patrick Thornhill
 Kieron Estrada
 Brandon M. Cox
CatererGala Catering
Craft ServiceRaymond Bulinski
 Susan B. Kreutz
Still PhotographerMerrick Morton
Assistants to Mr. MilchanShauna Beal
 Hasina Deary
Mr. Linson’s AssociatePatti Roberts Nelson
Assistant to Ms. ChaffinAlison Abrohams
Assistant to Mr. NortonJulia P. Pitt
Assistant to Mr. PittRich Malchar
Dialect CoachFrancie Brown
Editorial ConsultantAngus Wall
First Assistant EditorsAlex Olivares
 Michael Matzdorff
Second Assistant EditorsMichelle Mendenhall
 Babette Dickerson
 Martha Anne Francis
Apprentice EditorRobert Longstreet Wheeler

Post Production Sound Services provided by Skywalker Sound, a division of Lucas Digital Ltd., Marin County, California

Sound SupervisorRichard Hymns
Re-recording MixersDavid Parker
 Michael Semanick
 Todd Boekelheide
Additional MixingDavid Gleeson
Supervising Foley EditorMalcolm Fife
Sound Effects EditorsDavid C. Hughes
 Steve Boeddeker
Dialogue EditorsEwa Sztompke-Oatfield
 Rich Quinn
ADR SupervisorGwendolyn Yates Whittle
ADR EditorTom Bellfort
Conforming Sound EditorsLarry Oatfield
 Lindakay Brown
 Kyrsten Comoglio
Assistant Supervising Sound EditorLisa Chino
Assistant Sound DesignerMisa Kageyama
Assistant Sound EditorsJessica Bellfort
 Sarah Hegarty
 André Fenley
 Larry Schalit
Sound ApprenticeDoug Winningham
Mix TechniciansJurgen Scharpf
 Brandon Proctor
Foley ArtistsJohn Roesch
 Hilda Hodges
Foley MixerMaryjo Lang
Foley RecordistCarolyn Tapp
ADR MixersDoc Kane
 Charleen Richards
 David Boulton
Music EditorBrian Richards
Score Arranged, Recorded and Mixed byThe Dust Brothers (Michael Simpson and John King)
Score Co-Produced byThe Other Brothers (Art Hodge and Charles Goodan)
Score Recorded & Mixed atP.C.P. Labs – L.A.
Voice CastingMickie McGowan
Negative CutterKona Cutting
Color TimerDavid Orr
Main Title DesignMakela
End CreditsScarlet Letters
 Custom Film Effects
Digital Transitions byPop Film
Stock FootageNickerson Research
Airline InteriorsAero Mock-ups, INC.
  
Visual Effects SupervisorKevin Tod Haug
  
Visual Effects ProducerRobin D’Arcy
Visual Effects Post ProducerCarey Len Smith
Visual Effects AssistantLeslie McMinn
Visual Effects Still PhotographerMichael Douglas Middelton
Medical ArtistKatherine Jones
Translite Photography byRichard Lund
Translite Matte PainterSuzanne Mitus
Special Visual Effects and Digital Animation byBlue Sky Studios
 (Power Animal)
Animation SupervisorCarlos Saldanha
Senior Lighting & Effects ArtistDave Walvoord
Senior Digital Effects ProducerChristopher Scollard
Digital Effects CoordinatorIrka B. Seng
Senior Digital ArtistJohn Siczewicz
ModelerAlexander Levenson
AnimatorsJaime Andres Castañeda
 Mike Thurmeier
RotoscoperChristopher M. Burrows
Digital Effects EditorFritz Archer
  
Special Visual Effects and Digital Animation byBUF INC.
 (Crash Tilt, Trash Can, Kitchen Explosion, Sex Sequence, Final Gunshot)
CG SupervisorsGeoffrey Niquet
 Yann Blondel
 Christophe-Olivier Dupuis
 Stéphane Naze
 David Verbeke
Digital ArtistsEric Deltour
 Olivier Cauwet
 Francois Boudaille
 Patrick Lachaux
 Pénélope Vandecave
 Séverine Garnier
Software DevelopmentXavier Bec
 Laurent Soudrie
 Isabelle Haulin
ProductionPatricia Boulogne
 Francesco Grisi
 Patrick Shearn
Digital Visual Effects and Digital Film Scanning byCommand Post Toybox, Toronto
 (Sculpture Ball, Wire Removal)
Visual Effects SupervisorDennis Berardi
Digital Effects CompositorJeff Campbell
Digital Film SupervisorMike Ellis
3D AnimatorJim Rutherford
  
Special Visual Effects and Digital Animation byDigital Domain
 (Main Title Sequence, Airplane Crash)
Visual Effects SupervisorKevin Mack
Visual Effects ProducerEileen Moran
CG SupervisorMatthew Buttler
Digital Compositing SupervisorCarey Villegas
Opening Sequence Team LeadsDavid W. Prescott
 Judith Crow
Digital CompositorsDarren M. Poe
 Rachel Dunn
 David Stern
Visual Effects CoordinatorLauren Littleton
Digital ArtistsDaniel Lemmon
 Sean Andrew Faden
 Vernon R. Wilbert, Jr.
 Brad Parker
 Michael Edland
 Zachary Tucker
 Chris Y. Yang
Digital Paint ArtistsPaolo J. de Guzman
 Martha Snow Mack
Software EngineersDarin K. Grant
 Lucio I. Flores
Film Imaging SupervisorMichael D. Kanfer
Scanning & Recording byEFILM
  
Special Visual Effects byGray Matter FX
 (Subliminal Tylers, Cigarette Burns, Jitter Heads, Glass Shatter, Security Camera, Building Collapse)
Visual Effects Supervisor / Lead CompositorGray Marshall
Visual Effects ProducerMargaux Mackay
Compositor / Roto ArtistDave Lockwood
Matte PainterDavid Bailey
Special Visual Effects and Digital Animation byImage Savant
 (Building Collapse)
Digital Animation Supervisor / ProducerRichard “Dr.” Baily
Custom SoftwareJosh Aller
Digital Animation AssistantMark Joiner
  
Pre-Visualization byPixel Liberation Front
 (Previsualization, Fürni)
Pre-Visualization SupervisorRon Frankel
Shot DesignersColin Green
 James Battersby
Digital CompositingNicholas Brooks
Miniature Pyrotechnics byStirber Visual Network, Inc.
SupervisorJohn K. Stirber
Model ForemenRichard Lea
 Jeff S. Pyle
ElectricalSteve Humphrey
Pyro ForemanRoy Downey
  
Original Music Composed byThe Dust Brothers (Michael Simpson and John King)

Coffee Store Zak
Composed by Rolfe Kent
Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

Svarga
Composed by Azam Ali, Greg Ellis
Performed by Vas
Courtesy of Narada Productions, Inc.

Girl From Ypsilanti
Written and Performed by Daniel May
Courtesy of Marc Ferrari / MasterSource

Cafeteria
Written by Christian Poulet
Performed by Cezame Argile
Courtesy of Koka Media / Killer Tracks

Smoke Stack
Written by Franki Hulme, Kenton Hulme, John Wolfenden and Melle Steagall
Performed by Junk Ferry

Forbidden to Love
Music by Guy Moon
Lyric by Bob Garret
Arrangement by Jeff Haskell
Produced by Guy Moon

Easy Smack It Up
Written by M. Petrie and K. Moo
Performed by The Odditorium
Courtesy of Hi-Ho Records

Splendid & 4M15
Composed by Kenneth “Babyface” Edmonds

Go’In Out West” (“Goin’ Out West”)
Written by Tom Waits, Kathleen Brennan
Performed by Tom Waits
Courtesy of Island Records, Inc.
Under License From Universal Music Special Markets

No Love, No Nothin’
Composed by Leo Robin and Harry Warren
Performed by Marlene Dietrich
Courtesy of Columbia Records for the U.S. and Canada, M. Dietrich Inc. for the rest of the Universe

Theme From Valley Of The Dolls
Words and Music by Dory and Andre Previn

KDFW News Theme
Composed by Stephen Arnold

Tzigany Waltz
Written by George Fenton and John Leach
Courtesy of Associated Production Music

Where Is My Mind
Written by Black Francis
Performed by The Pixies
Courtesy of Elektra Entertainment Group / 4AD
By arrangement with Warner Special Products

Soundtrack available on Restless Records (Restless Brand)

In memory of Raymond Bongiovanni and P. Scott Makela

Color by Technicolor®

Filmed with Panavision Cameras & Lenses

Kodak Film Stock

Approved No. 36857. Motion Picture Association of America

Dolby in Selected Theatres

This picture made under the jurisdiction of IATSE. Affiliated with A.F.L.C.I.O.C.L.C.

Copyright © 1999 by Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation, Monarchy Enterprises B.V. and Regency Entertainment (USA), Inc. All Rights Reserved.

The events, characters and firms depicted in this photoplay are fictitious. Any similarity to actual persons, living or dead, or to actual events or firms is purely coincidental.

Ownership of this motion picture is protected by copyright and other applicable laws, and any unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition of this motion picture could result in criminal prosecution as well as civil liability.

In association with Taurus Film

Produced and released by Twentieth Century Fox